Infection Control Practitioner
Apply or release chemical solutions or toxic gases and set traps to kill or remove pests and vermin that infest buildings and surrounding areas. In the GCC market, this role is actively hired across saudi with 2 recent postings.
A Infection Control Practitioner in the GCC region requires lean, iso, english, erp, communication. Apply or release chemical solutions or toxic gases and set traps to kill or remove pests and vermin that infest buildings and surrounding areas. This role is in demand across the Gulf Cooperation Council countries.
What a Infection Control Practitioner earns in the UAE
Median monthly gross in AED for a mid-level Infection Control Practitioner. See the full breakdown by country and seniority.
- 01Review laboratory reports
- 02Perform targeted and hospital wide surveillance for CLABSI, BSI, SSI, CAUTI, VAE, Pneumonia and other healthcare
- 03associated infection (HAI)
- 04Check hospital wards daily to investigate HAIs to determine root causes and risk factors
- 05Perform outbreak investigation
- 06Perform isolation rounds in the hospital
- 07Observe Infection Control (IC) practices of healthcare workers throughout the hospital
- 08Monitor waste disposal and housekeeping practices
- 09Monitor cleaning & disinfection practices & use of disinfectants in the hospital
- 10Conduct IC education programs and in
- 11service sessions to all hospital staff
- 12Prepare IC reports for regular reporting & Infection Control Committee
- — BS in Nursing, Infection Control or Public Health (or other healthrelated background) or Diploma in Infection Control
- — Valid license and SCHS registration
- — PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE:
- — Require minimum 1 year of experience in infection control practice
- — SPECIALIZED SKILLS:
- — Computer skills (Microsoft office)
- — Knowledge of infection control program
- — Strong organizational and interpersonal skills
- — Certification in Infection Control (CIC) is preferred
- — Associate degree
Required skills
Preferred skills
Tools & technologies
Hiring companies we see
- Diaverum
- مجموعة الموسى الصحية
Hired across
- saudi
What does a Infection Control Practitioner do in the GCC?
A Infection Control Practitioner in the GCC performs core duties related to lean, iso, english, adapted to the regional business environment and regulatory framework.
What qualifications do I need to be a Infection Control Practitioner?
Typically a Associate degree is required, with 1+ years of experience in the field.
What is the demand for Infection Control Practitioner in the GCC?
The role is actively hired across saudi, with consistent demand from both local and multinational employers.
What skills are needed for a Infection Control Practitioner role?
Key skills include lean, iso, english, erp, communication, problem solving, along with strong communication and teamwork abilities.
Do I need Arabic to work as a Infection Control Practitioner in the GCC?
Arabic language proficiency is often preferred but not always required. It depends on the employer, sector, and client-facing nature of the role.
More Free Tools
Everything you need for your next role in the GCC. No sign-up, no paywall — just the tools.
- 01Open
CV Score Checker
AIUpload your CV for an instant score, ATS check, and personalised recommendations.
- 02Open
Cover Letter Generator
AITailored cover letter for any job — paste the JD, get a draft in seconds.
- 03Open
Interview Practice
AIAnswer real interview questions. Get instant feedback on clarity, depth, and STAR structure.
- 04Open
Salary Calculator
GCCBenchmark your pay across UAE, KSA, Qatar, Kuwait, Oman, and Bahrain by role and years of experience.