Tabbio
Login to App
Admin & Support · Job description

General Counsel

Plan, direct, or coordinate the operations of public or private sector organizations, overseeing multiple departments or locations. In the GCC market, this role is actively hired across qatar, saudi, uae with 5 recent postings.

GCC postings
5
Active markets
3
Typical experience
15+ years
In brief

A General Counsel in the GCC region requires communication, leadership, problem solving, negotiation, aws. Plan, direct, or coordinate the operations of public or private sector organizations, overseeing multiple departments or locations. This role is in demand across the Gulf Cooperation Council countries.

Salary snapshot

What a General Counsel earns in the UAE

Median monthly gross in AED for a mid-level General Counsel. See the full breakdown by country and seniority.

25th percentile
12,000
Median
18,500
75th percentile
27,000
See salary ranges →
Key responsibilities
  • 01in legal function The candidate should have a previous work
  • 02Review financial statements, sales or activity reports, or other performance data to measure productivity or goal achievement or to identify areas needing cost reduction or program improvement.
  • 03Direct and coordinate activities of businesses or departments concerned with the production, pricing, sales, or distribution of products.
  • 04Direct administrative activities directly related to making products or providing services.
  • 05Prepare staff work schedules and assign specific duties.
  • 06Direct or coordinate financial or budget activities to fund operations, maximize investments, or increase efficiency.
  • 07Plan or direct activities, such as sales promotions, that require coordination with other department managers.
  • 08Perform personnel functions, such as selection, training, or evaluation.
  • 09Establish or implement departmental policies, goals, objectives, or procedures in conjunction with board members, organization officials, or staff members.
  • 10Monitor suppliers to ensure that they efficiently and effectively provide needed goods or services within budgetary limits.
Required qualifications
  • The Investors Ooredoo QEWS
  • Electricity & Water Baladna National Leasing Dlala Barwa QOIS
Education requirements
  • Bachelor's degree

Tools & technologies

awsAct!ActionWareAdobe AcrobatAdobe Creative Cloud softwareAdobe PhotoshopADP Workforce NowAirtableAmazon Web Services AWS softwareAMG Teleran SalesInSyncApache HadoopApple Final Cut ProApple KeynoteApple macOSAtlassian ConfluenceAtlassian JIRA

Hiring companies we see

  • ProFound People
  • W&P Partners Recruitment
  • QAFCO (Qatar Fertiliser Company)
  • Confidential

Hired across

  • qatar
  • saudi
  • uae
FAQ
  • What does a General Counsel do in the GCC?

    A General Counsel in the GCC performs core duties related to communication, leadership, problem solving, adapted to the regional business environment and regulatory framework.

  • What qualifications do I need to be a General Counsel?

    Typically a Bachelor's degree is required, with 15+ years of experience in the field.

  • What is the demand for General Counsel in the GCC?

    The role is actively hired across qatar, saudi, uae, with consistent demand from both local and multinational employers.

  • What skills are needed for a General Counsel role?

    Key skills include communication, leadership, problem solving, negotiation, aws, arabic, along with strong communication and teamwork abilities.

  • Do I need Arabic to work as a General Counsel in the GCC?

    Arabic language proficiency is often preferred but not always required. It depends on the employer, sector, and client-facing nature of the role.