Factory Manager
A Factory Manager is responsible for key functions within their domain of expertise. In the GCC market, this role is actively hired across bahrain, oman, saudi with 4 recent postings.
A Factory Manager in the GCC region requires safety, communication, compliance, procurement, audit. A Factory Manager is responsible for key functions within their domain of expertise. This role is in demand across the Gulf Cooperation Council countries.
What a Factory Manager earns in the UAE
Median monthly gross in AED for a mid-level Factory Manager. See the full breakdown by country and seniority.
- 01Production & Operations
- 02Plan and supervise daily operations of Fish Meal, Fish Oil, and Freezing Units
- 03Ensure production targets and schedules are achieved
- 04Optimize utilization of raw materials, manpower, and machinery
- 05Monitor yield, wastage, and process efficiency
- 06Quality & Compliance
- 07Ensure product quality meets export, customer, and regulatory standards
- 08Implement and monitor quality control and hygiene practices
- 09Ensure compliance with food safety, environmental, and factory regulations
- 10Maintenance & Utilities
- 11Oversee preventive and breakdown maintenance of all plant machinery
- 12Control utilities including
- — Position Summary
- — The Factory Manager is responsible for managing and coordinating overall operations of the
- — Fish Meal, Fish Oil, and Freezing Units
- — , ensuring efficient production, quality compliance, cost control, safety, and statutory adherence.
- — Key Responsibilities
- — Production & Operations
- — Plan and supervise daily operations of Fish Meal, Fish Oil, and Freezing Units
- — Ensure production targets and schedules are achieved
- — Professional Certification
Required skills
Preferred skills
Tools & technologies
Hiring companies we see
- Hornbill business solutions spc
- gulf power marine
- RTC-1 Employment Services
- Propel Consult
Hired across
- bahrain
- oman
- saudi
- uae
What does a Factory Manager do in the GCC?
A Factory Manager in the GCC performs core duties related to safety, communication, compliance, adapted to the regional business environment and regulatory framework.
What qualifications do I need to be a Factory Manager?
Typically a Professional Certification is required, with 8+ years of experience in the field.
What is the demand for Factory Manager in the GCC?
The role is actively hired across bahrain, oman, saudi, with consistent demand from both local and multinational employers.
What skills are needed for a Factory Manager role?
Key skills include safety, communication, compliance, procurement, audit, quality control, along with strong communication and teamwork abilities.
Do I need Arabic to work as a Factory Manager in the GCC?
Arabic language proficiency is often preferred but not always required. It depends on the employer, sector, and client-facing nature of the role.
More Free Tools
Everything you need for your next role in the GCC. No sign-up, no paywall — just the tools.
- 01Open
CV Score Checker
AIUpload your CV for an instant score, ATS check, and personalised recommendations.
- 02Open
Cover Letter Generator
AITailored cover letter for any job — paste the JD, get a draft in seconds.
- 03Open
Interview Practice
AIAnswer real interview questions. Get instant feedback on clarity, depth, and STAR structure.
- 04Open
Salary Calculator
GCCBenchmark your pay across UAE, KSA, Qatar, Kuwait, Oman, and Bahrain by role and years of experience.