Drainage Engineer
A Drainage Engineer is responsible for key functions within their domain of expertise. In the GCC market, this role is actively hired across qatar with 3 recent postings.
A Drainage Engineer in the GCC region requires communication, teamwork, project management, customer service, arabic. A Drainage Engineer is responsible for key functions within their domain of expertise. This role is in demand across the Gulf Cooperation Council countries.
What a Drainage Engineer earns in the UAE
Median monthly gross in AED for a mid-level Drainage Engineer. See the full breakdown by country and seniority.
- 01Minimum Bachelor’s Degree in Mechanical or Electrical Engineering. Experience:
- 02Up to 11 years of cumulative experience in a relevant field (Master’s degree).
- 03Up to 12 years of cumulative experience in a relevant field (Bachelor’s degree). Language(s):Arabic, English. Competencies: Technical:
- 04Road Design & Modelling.
- 05Feasibility Studies.
- 06Drainage Maintenance.
- 07Vendor and Supply Chain Management.
- 08Stakeholder Management.
- 09Standards & Specifications.
- 10Research & Leading Practice.
- 11Administrative Organizational.
- 12Administrative Technical. Behavioral:
- — Minimum Bachelor’s Degree in Mechanical or Electrical Engineering. Experience:
- — Up to 11 years of cumulative experience in a relevant field (Master’s degree).
- — Up to 12 years of cumulative experience in a relevant field (Bachelor’s degree). Language(s):Arabic, English. Competencies: Technical:
- — Road Design & Modelling.
- — Feasibility Studies.
- — Drainage Maintenance.
- — Vendor and Supply Chain Management.
- — Quality Management.
- — Bachelor's degree
Required skills
Preferred skills
Tools & technologies
Hiring companies we see
- Parsons
- Ashghal (Public Works Authority)
Hired across
- qatar
What does a Drainage Engineer do in the GCC?
A Drainage Engineer in the GCC performs core duties related to communication, teamwork, project management, adapted to the regional business environment and regulatory framework.
What qualifications do I need to be a Drainage Engineer?
Typically a Bachelor's degree is required, with 11+ years of experience in the field.
What is the demand for Drainage Engineer in the GCC?
The role is actively hired across qatar, with consistent demand from both local and multinational employers.
What skills are needed for a Drainage Engineer role?
Key skills include communication, teamwork, project management, customer service, arabic, english, along with strong communication and teamwork abilities.
Do I need Arabic to work as a Drainage Engineer in the GCC?
Arabic language proficiency is often preferred but not always required. It depends on the employer, sector, and client-facing nature of the role.
More Free Tools
Everything you need for your next role in the GCC. No sign-up, no paywall — just the tools.
- 01Open
CV Score Checker
AIUpload your CV for an instant score, ATS check, and personalised recommendations.
- 02Open
Cover Letter Generator
AITailored cover letter for any job — paste the JD, get a draft in seconds.
- 03Open
Interview Practice
AIAnswer real interview questions. Get instant feedback on clarity, depth, and STAR structure.
- 04Open
Salary Calculator
GCCBenchmark your pay across UAE, KSA, Qatar, Kuwait, Oman, and Bahrain by role and years of experience.