Cost Manager
Prepare cost estimates for product manufacturing, construction projects, or services to aid management in bidding on or determining price of product or service. In the GCC market, this role is actively hired across saudi with 6 recent postings.
A Cost Manager in the GCC region requires procurement, excel, communication, english, presentation. Prepare cost estimates for product manufacturing, construction projects, or services to aid management in bidding on or determining price of product or service. This role is in demand across the Gulf Cooperation Council countries.
What a Cost Manager earns in the UAE
Median monthly gross in AED for a mid-level Cost Manager. See the full breakdown by country and seniority.
- 01contract cost variances and change control processes are managed effectively Ensure that cost checking and valuation work is managed effectively Ensure the production of monthly post
- 02contract cost reports and presenting them to the client value engineering and life cycle costing Ensure that final accounts are negotiated Enter the cost and man
- 03hour estimates into the performance monitoring system for projects Analyze trends and problems in relation to cost and schedule data Prepare cost
- 04Responsible for pre and post
- 05Analyze blueprints and other documentation to prepare time, cost, materials, and labor estimates.
- 06Confer with engineers, architects, owners, contractors, and subcontractors on changes and adjustments to cost estimates.
- 07Collect historical cost data to estimate costs for current or future products.
- 08Assess cost effectiveness of products, projects or services, tracking actual costs relative to bids as the project develops.
- 09Consult with clients, vendors, personnel in other departments, or construction foremen to discuss and formulate estimates and resolve issues.
- 10Establish and maintain tendering process, and conduct negotiations.
- 11Prepare estimates for use in selecting vendors or subcontractors.
- 12Prepare estimates used by management for purposes such as planning, organizing, and scheduling work.
- — Applying value management techniques throughout the project Ensure that post
- — contract cost variances and change control processes are managed effectively Ensure that cost checking and valuation work is managed effectively Ensure the production of monthly post
- — contract cost reports and presenting them to the client value engineering and life cycle costing Ensure that final accounts are negotiated Enter the cost and man
- — hour estimates into the performance monitoring system for projects Analyze trends and problems in relation to cost and schedule data Prepare cost
- — alone package of works Must be a self
- — million dollar international construction projects is highly preferred Must have detailed knowledge of and familiarity with project cost engineering techniques. Hands
- — Bachelor's degree
Required skills
Preferred skills
Tools & technologies
Hiring companies we see
- Turner & Townsend
- Currie & Brown
- Hill International (Middle East) Limited
- Herfy Food Services Co. Ltd.
Hired across
- saudi
What does a Cost Manager do in the GCC?
A Cost Manager in the GCC performs core duties related to procurement, excel, communication, adapted to the regional business environment and regulatory framework.
What qualifications do I need to be a Cost Manager?
Typically a Bachelor's degree is required, with 15+ years of experience in the field.
What is the demand for Cost Manager in the GCC?
The role is actively hired across saudi, with consistent demand from both local and multinational employers.
What skills are needed for a Cost Manager role?
Key skills include procurement, excel, communication, english, presentation, primavera, along with strong communication and teamwork abilities.
Do I need Arabic to work as a Cost Manager in the GCC?
Arabic language proficiency is often preferred but not always required. It depends on the employer, sector, and client-facing nature of the role.
More Free Tools
Everything you need for your next role in the GCC. No sign-up, no paywall — just the tools.
- 01Open
CV Score Checker
AIUpload your CV for an instant score, ATS check, and personalised recommendations.
- 02Open
Cover Letter Generator
AITailored cover letter for any job — paste the JD, get a draft in seconds.
- 03Open
Interview Practice
AIAnswer real interview questions. Get instant feedback on clarity, depth, and STAR structure.
- 04Open
Salary Calculator
GCCBenchmark your pay across UAE, KSA, Qatar, Kuwait, Oman, and Bahrain by role and years of experience.