Beverage Manager
A Beverage Manager is responsible for key functions within their domain of expertise. In the GCC market, this role is actively hired across saudi, uae with 2 recent postings.
A Beverage Manager in the GCC region requires excel, customer service, aws, erp, compliance. A Beverage Manager is responsible for key functions within their domain of expertise. This role is in demand across the Gulf Cooperation Council countries.
What a Beverage Manager earns in the UAE
Median monthly gross in AED for a mid-level Beverage Manager. See the full breakdown by country and seniority.
- 01High school diploma or GED; 4 years experience in the food and beverage, culinary, or related professional area. OR
- 02Ensures compliance with all food & beverage policies, standards and procedures by training, supervising, follow
- 03up and hands on management.
- 04Implements agreed upon beverage policy and procedures throughout the property.
- 05Manages in compliance with all applicable beverage and liquor laws.
- 06Monitors adherence to all liquor control policies and procedures.
- 07convention meetings as needed to understand group needs.
- 08Comprehends budgets, operating statements and payroll progress reports as needed to assist in the financial management of department.
- 09Participates in the management of department's controllable expenses to achieve or exceed budgeted goals.
- 10Manages to achieve or exceed budgeted goals.
- 11Ensures compliance with all beverage policies, standards and procedures.
- 12Maintains food handling and sanitation standards.
- — High school diploma or GED; 4 years experience in the food and beverage, culinary, or related professional area. OR
- — Ensures compliance with all food & beverage policies, standards and procedures by training, supervising, follow
- — up and hands on management.
- — Implements agreed upon beverage policy and procedures throughout the property.
- — Manages in compliance with all applicable beverage and liquor laws.
- — Monitors adherence to all liquor control policies and procedures.
- — convention meetings as needed to understand group needs.
- — Comprehends budgets, operating statements and payroll progress reports as needed to assist in the financial management of department.
- — Diploma
Required skills
Tools & technologies
Hiring companies we see
- Shangri-La Group
- W Hotels
Hired across
- saudi
- uae
What does a Beverage Manager do in the GCC?
A Beverage Manager in the GCC performs core duties related to excel, customer service, aws, adapted to the regional business environment and regulatory framework.
What qualifications do I need to be a Beverage Manager?
Typically a Diploma is required, with 4+ years of experience in the field.
What is the demand for Beverage Manager in the GCC?
The role is actively hired across saudi, uae, with consistent demand from both local and multinational employers.
What skills are needed for a Beverage Manager role?
Key skills include excel, customer service, aws, erp, compliance, inventory, along with strong communication and teamwork abilities.
Do I need Arabic to work as a Beverage Manager in the GCC?
Arabic language proficiency is often preferred but not always required. It depends on the employer, sector, and client-facing nature of the role.
More Free Tools
Everything you need for your next role in the GCC. No sign-up, no paywall — just the tools.
- 01Open
CV Score Checker
AIUpload your CV for an instant score, ATS check, and personalised recommendations.
- 02Open
Cover Letter Generator
AITailored cover letter for any job — paste the JD, get a draft in seconds.
- 03Open
Interview Practice
AIAnswer real interview questions. Get instant feedback on clarity, depth, and STAR structure.
- 04Open
Salary Calculator
GCCBenchmark your pay across UAE, KSA, Qatar, Kuwait, Oman, and Bahrain by role and years of experience.