Tabbio
Login to App
Retail & Consumer · Job description

Sr. Category Manager

A Sr. Category Manager is responsible for key functions within their domain of expertise. In the GCC market, this role is actively hired across oman, uae with 4 recent postings.

GCC postings
4
Active markets
2
Typical experience
5+ years
In brief

A Sr. Category Manager in the GCC region requires communication, audit, compliance, excel, analytical. A Sr. This role is in demand across the Gulf Cooperation Council countries.

Salary snapshot

What a Sr. Category Manager earns in the UAE

Median monthly gross in AED for a mid-level Sr. Category Manager. See the full breakdown by country and seniority.

25th percentile
11,000
Median
17,000
75th percentile
24,500
See salary ranges →
Key responsibilities
  • 01oriented, structured and know how to prioritize
  • 02functional projects at scale. You are very detail
  • 03on with several tools. You have excellent analytical and communication skills, and always like to be hands
  • 04We’re looking for a Senior Category Manager to join the team and focus on growing our own
  • 05Grocery Store “tMart”, which is the region’s first cloud store concept offering 30
  • 06of groceries at hypermarket prices. The service has expanded rapidly across Kuwait, UAE, Qatar,
  • 07Jordan, Bahrain, Egypt, Oman and Iraq!
  • 08What’s On Your Plate?
  • 09Lead within the team on developing a pricing strategy that meets our objectives by country
  • 10Lead on identifying our target competitors, collecting retail audits, Setting the pricing matrix, and support on testing and analyzing results
  • 11Lead on Assortment Guidelines ( Breadth & Depth)
  • 12Lead on SKU Limit, Brand Limit, by category depending on Different Category Roles
Required qualifications
  • functional projects at scale. You are very detail
  • oriented, structured and know
  • What’s On Your Plate?
  • Lead within the team on developing a pricing strategy that meets our objectives by country
  • Lead on identifying our target competitors, collecting retail audits, Setting the pricing matrix, and support on testing and analyzing results
  • Lead on Assortment Guidelines ( Breadth & Depth)
  • Lead on SKU Limit, Brand Limit, by category depending on Different Category Roles
  • Develop reports to assess the performance of the categories covering low performing items, GMROI, Potential categories for assortment increase/ decrease, Cohorts & Csat scores.

Tools & technologies

teamsexcelerp

Hiring companies we see

  • Delivery Hero SE
  • talabat
  • Talabat

Hired across

  • oman
  • uae
FAQ
  • What does a Sr. Category Manager do in the GCC?

    A Sr. Category Manager in the GCC performs core duties related to communication, audit, compliance, adapted to the regional business environment and regulatory framework.

  • What qualifications do I need to be a Sr. Category Manager?

    Typically a relevant degree is required, with 5+ years of experience in the field.

  • What is the demand for Sr. Category Manager in the GCC?

    The role is actively hired across oman, uae, with consistent demand from both local and multinational employers.

  • What skills are needed for a Sr. Category Manager role?

    Key skills include communication, audit, compliance, excel, analytical, cloud, along with strong communication and teamwork abilities.

  • Do I need Arabic to work as a Sr. Category Manager in the GCC?

    Arabic language proficiency is often preferred but not always required. It depends on the employer, sector, and client-facing nature of the role.